logoGerman-American International School | International Baccalaureate (IB) School of Silicon Valley Preschool | Elementary School | International Middle School | IB High School

EC Weekly Overview

Extracurricular Program SPRING 2015

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Soccer and Smiles
(PS-VS/K)
2-2:45pm / Soccer Field
Psychometric
(PS-VS/K)
3-4 pm / Gym
Swiss Lessons
(Age 5- Gr. 2)
2-3 pm / RM 17B
Swiss Lessons
(Gr. 3 & up)
2-3 pm / RM 17B
Schmahl Science
(Gr. 2-5)
2-3 pm / RM 2
Science Exploration
(PS- VS/K)
2-3pm / RM 9
Musical Theater
(PS-VS/K)
2-3 pm / RM 9
Little Gym
(PS-VS/K)
2-3 pm / Gym
Science Experiments with Jennifer
(Age 4-6)
2-3 pm / RM 8
Growfit
(Gr. 1-4)
2-3pm /Field
Young Rembrandts
(PS-VS/K)
2-3pm / RM 8
After School Hoops
(Gr. 1-4)
3-4pm /Basketball Court
Young Rembrandts
(Gr. 1-3)
2-3pm / RM 17A
Psychometric
(VS/K-Gr. 1)
3-4 pm / Gym
Chess
(Gr. 1-4)
2-3pm / RM 19
Karate for Tots
(PS – VS/K)
2-3 pm / RM 12
Musical Theater
(Gr. 1-4)
3-4 pm /RM 15
Soccer
(Gr. 1-3)
2-3 pm / Soccer Field
Growfit
(PS/VS)
2-3pm /Field
Little Hoopers
(PS-VS)
2-2:45pm / Basketball Court
Karate for Beginners
(Gr. 1-5)
3-4 pm / Gym
Black Top Sports & Games
(PS-VS/K)
2-2:45 pm /Blacktop
Homework Club ES
(Gr. 1-4)
2-3 pm / RM TBD
Homework Club ES
(Gr. 1-4)
2-3 pm /RM TBD
Black Top Sports & Games
(Gr. 1-4)
2-2:45pm/Blacktop
Theater Workshop
(Gr. 3-4)
3-4 pm / Library
Kids Crafternoon Felting (PS-VS/K)
2-3 pm/ RM 8
Concert Band
(Gr. 5-8)
3-4 pm / Music Room
Homework Club IMS
(Gr. 5-8)
Klimatschek
3-4 pm /RM TBD
Wind Ensemble
(Gr. 5-8)
3-5pm / Music Room
Amazing World of Edible Art
(Gr. 5-8)
3-4 pm/ RM 2
Homework Club IMS
(Gr. 5-8)
3-4 pm / RM TBD
Jazz Band
(Gr. 6-8)
3-4pm / Music Room
Fun Mandarin
(VS/K-Gr. 3)
2-3 pm/ Room 1
Drawing and Animation (Gr. 5-8)
3-4pm / Rm 19
Yoga
(PS/VS)
2-2:40pm / Rm 9

Extracurricular Program FALL 2014

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Soccer and Smiles (PS/K, Age 4-6) 2-2:45pm / Soccer Field GrowFit Active Kids (PS/K, Age 4-6), 2-3pm / Field Little Gym for PS & K (PS/K, Age 4-6) 2-3pm / Gym Small Fy Dance Club (PS/K, Age 4-6), 2-3pm / Room 12 Science of Leonardo da Vinci (Gr. 2-4), 2-3pm / Room 2
Zoology – Science Workshop (PS/K, Schmahl Science Age 4 – 6) 2-3pm / Room 9 (PS) Musical Theater for Preschool (PS/K, Age 4 & up), 2-3pm / Room 8 Fun Mandarin (Gr. K-3) 2-3pm / Room 12 GrowFit Active Kids (PS/K, Age 4-6), 2-3pm / Room Field GrowFit (Gr. 1-4), 2-3pm / Field
Young Rembrandts (PS/K, Age 4-6) 2-3pm / Room 8 (PS) Psychometric for PS (PS, Age 3-5), 3-4pm / Gym Young Rembrandts (Gr. 1-3), 2-3pm / Room 17A Music Jamaroo (PS/K, Age 4-6), 2-2:40pm / Room 9 Chess (Gr. 1-4), 2-3pm / Room 19
Karate for Tots (PS/K, Age 4-6) 2-3pm / Room 12 Let’s Throw a Party (Gr. 2-4), 3-4pm / Room 2 Soccer and Smiles (Gr. 1-3), 2-3pm / Soccer Field Psychometric (VS/K – Gr. 1), 3-4pm / Gym
Karate for beginners (Gr. 1-5) 3-4pm / Gym Let’s Throw a Party (Gr. 5-8), 3-4pm / Room 2 Homework Club ES (Gr. 1-4), 2-3pm / Room TBA Video Broadcasting (Gr. 5-8), 3-4pm / Room 18
Jedi Master Engineering using LEGO (Gr. 1-5) 3-4pm / Room 16 Learning about Switzerland (Age 5 – Gr 2), 2-3pm / Room 8 or 9 Backe, Backe Kuchen / Cooking (PS/K, Age 4-6), 2-3pm / Room 8 (PS)
Theater Workshop (Gr. 3-4) 3-4pm / Library IMS Student Leadership (Gr. 5-8), 3-4pm / Room 25 Homework Club ES (Gr. 1-4), 2-3pm / Room TBA
Wind Ensemble (Gr. 5-8) 3-5pm / Music Room Concert Band (Gr. 5-8), 3-4pm / Music Room Homework Club IMS (Gr. 1-5), 3-4pm / Room TBA
Homework Club IMS (Gr. 5-8), 3-4pm / Room TBA Learning about Switzerland (Gr 3 & up), 3-4pm / Room 17A
Jazz Band (Gr. 6-8), 3-4pm / Music Room