logoGerman-American International School German-American International School, Deutscher Kindergarten und Deutsche Schule, San Francisco, Bay Area

EC Weekly Overview

Extracurricular Program Fall 2013

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Preschool/Vorschule Soccer (Age 4-6)
2-2:45pm / Soccer Field
Little Hoopers (PS-VS)
2-2:45pm / Basketball Field
Swiss Lessons I (Age 4 – VS)
2:05-2:35pm / Room 17B
Swiss Lessons II (Gr 1-3)
2-2:45pm / Room 17B
Science: Electricity, Magnetism (Gr 2-5)
2-3pm / Room 2
Science & More (PS-VS)
2-3pm / Room 9
Chess (VS – Gr 4)
2-3pm / Room 19
Deutschstunde (PS-VS)
2-3pm / Room 9
Small Frys Dance Club (PS-VS)
2-3pm / Room 12
Performance Theater (Gr 3-4)
3-4pm / Gym
Young Rembrandts (PS-VS)
2-3pm / Room 8
Lil Sluggers Baseball – Intermediate (Gr 1-2)
2-3pm / Baseball Field
Little Gym Palo Alto (PS -VS)
2-3pm / Gym
Story Time/Märchen in German (PS-VS)
2-3pm / Room 9
Tennis – Beginners (PS-VS)
2-3pm / Tennis Court
Iron Chef Challenge (Gr 2-4)
2-3pm / Room 2
Young Rembrandts (Gr 1-3)
2-3pm / Room 3B
English (Age 5-VS)
2-3pm / Room 1
Swiss Lessons III (Gr 4+)
2:50-3:35pm / Room 17B
Homework Club ES (Gr 1-4)
2-3pm / Room 15 & 17a
Soccer (Gr 1-3)
2-3pm / Soccer Field
After School Hoops (Gr 1 – 4)
2-3pm / Basketball Field
Karate for Beginners (Gr 1-5)
3-4pm / Gym
Fun Mandarin – Intermediate (Gr 1-4)
3-4pm / Room 17A
Tennis – Beginners (Gr 1-3)
2-3pm / Tennis Court
German Enrichment (Gr 1-2)
2-3pm / Class Room tbd
Wind Ensemble (Gr 5 – 8)
3pm – 5pm / Music Room
Iron Chef Challenge (Gr 5-8)
3-4pm / Room 2
Homework Club ES (Gr 1-4)
2-3pm / Room 2 & 19
Homework Club ES (Gr 1-4)
2-3pm / Room 16 & 18
Performance Theatre (Gr 3-4)
3-4pm / Library
Typing Class (Gr 2-4)
2-3pm / Room 15
Leadership & Community Action Club (Gr 5-8)
3-4pm / Room 24
Homework Club IMS (Gr 5-8)
3-4pm / Room 18
Concert Band (Gr 5-8)
3-4pm / Music Room
Jazz Band (Gr 6-8)
3-4pm / Music Room

 

Extracurricular Program Spring 2014

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Preschool/Vorschule Soccer (Age 4-6)
2-2:45pm / Soccer Field
Little Hoopers (PS-VS)
2-2:45pm / Basketball Field
Little Gym (Age 4 & up) 2-3pm / Gym Small Frys Dance Club (Age 4-5)
2-3pm / Room 12
GrowFit Active Kids (Gr 1-4) 2-3pm / Field
Music together (PS)
2-2:45pm / Room 12
GrowFit Active Kids (Age 4-6) 2-3pm / Field Learning about Switzerland I (PS-VS) 2:05pm – 2:35pm / Room 9 Backe Backe Kuchen (Age 4-6
2-3pm / Room 9
Marine Biology & Physical & Chemical Properties of Matter (Gr 2-5) 2-3pm / Room 2
Zoologie & Artistic Science (Age 4-6)
2-3pm / Room 9
Musical Theatre (VS-Gr 2) 2-3pm / Library Young Rembrandts (Gr 1-3)
2-3pm / Room 17A
GrowFit Active Kids (Age 4-6) 2-3pm / Field Theatre Club II (Gr 3-4)
3-4pm / Gym
Young Rembrandts (PS-VS) 2-3pm / Room 8 Chess (VS-Gr 4) 2-3pm / Room 19 GrowFit Active Kids (Gr 1-4) 2-3pm / Field English for PS & VS (Age 5 & up) 2-3pm / Room 8 All about Zumba! (Gr 6-8) 3-4pm / Gym
Tennis – Beginners (PS-VS)
2-3pm / Tennis Court
Around the World Chefs (Gr 2-4) 2-3pm / Room 2 Soccer (Gr 1-3)
2-3pm / Soccer Field
Lil Sluggers Baseball (Gr 1&2) 2-3pm / Baseball Court
GrowFit Active Kids (Age 4-6) 2-3pm / Field Tennis Intermediate (Gr 1-3) 2-3pm / Tennis Court Tennis – Beginners (Gr 1-3)
2-3pm / Tennis Court
Learning about Switzerland II (Gr 1-3) 2-2:45pm / Room 17B
Karate for Tots (Age 4-6)
2-3pm / Gym
Around the World Chefs (Gr 5-8) 3-4pm / Room 2 Homework Club ES (Gr 1-4)
2-3pm / Room 2 & 19
After School Hoops (Gr 1-4) 2-3pm / Basketball Court
Learning about Switzerland III (Gr 4+)
2:50-3:35pm / Room 17B
Hip-Hop Tanz (Gr 3-4)
2-3pm / tbd
Theatre Club I (Gr 3-4)
2-3pm / Library
Typing Class (Gr 2-4)
2-3pm / Room 15
Karate for Beginners (Gr 1-5)
3-4pm / Gym
Around the World Chefs (Gr 5-8) 3-4pm / Room 2 German Enrichment (Gr 1-2) 2-3pm / Room tbd Homework Club ES (Gr 1-4)
2-3pm / Room 16 & 19
GrowFit Active Kids (Gr 1-4) 3-4pm / Field Fun Mandarin – Intermediate (Gr 1-4)
3-4pm / Room 17A
German with Janine (Gr 3-8) 3-4pm / Room ‘Matterhorn’ German with Janine (Gr 3-8) 3-4pm / Room 1
Engineering FUNdamentals LEGO (Gr 1-4) 3-4:30pm / Room tbd Musical Theatre for IMS (Gr 5-8) 3-4pm / Library IMS English Club (Gr 3-8) 3-4pm / Room 17B Homework Club IMS (Gr 5-8)
3-4pm / Room 18
Wind Ensemble (Gr 5 – 8)
3pm – 5pm / Music Room
Homework Club IMS 9Gr 5-8) 3-4pm / Room tbd Student Leadership Club (Gr 5-8)
3-4pm / Room 20
Jazz Band (Gr 6-8)
3-4pm / Music Room
Concert Band (Gr 5-8)
3-4pm / Music Room
HSPT/ISEE Test Prep (Gr 6-7) 3-4pm / Room 22